Accident Summary Nr: 94436.015 - Employee is struck by metal plates and suffers multiple inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222214.015 | 04/04/2017 | 423510 | Benjamin Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 28, 2017, an employee was using an overhead crane to move three bundles of 16 gauge metal plates. The employee was struck by the load when the plates slipped out of one end of the "man saver" lifting device. The employee suffered multiple injuries to include a broken right forearm and several lacerations to both arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222214.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |