Accident Summary Nr: 94434.015 - Employee grabs onto rotating shaft and amputates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 94434.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 03/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1221426.01504/04/2017311712Trident Seafoods Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 27, 2017, an employee was squatting at a job site near the shaft. The employee reach out to steady themselves as the employee stood. However, they grabbed onto a running shaft and the employee suffered finger trauma as well as amputating a fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1221426.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations