Accident Summary Nr: 94433.015 - Employee is burned by hot water during maintenance training
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1222191.015 | 04/04/2017 | 311999 | Sunopta Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on April 1, 2017, maintenance Employee #1 was being trained by watching maintenance Employee #2 perform maintenance on a Fenco machine. Employee #2 was trouble shooting the low water level alarm on the machine and opened a drain valve. When the valve opened, hot water with a temperature of 197-198 degrees F sprayed on the right leg and foot of Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to the leg and foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1222191.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |