Accident Summary Nr: 94430.015 - Employee is injured in collision between forklift and storag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222187.015 | 04/04/2017 | 423910 | Wilson Sporting Goods Co |
Abstract: At 1:00 pm on January 26, 2017, an employee was operating a battery powered stand-up reach truck (forklift). As the employee was operating the forklift in the direction of a stationary storage rack, he was unable to stop the vehicle. The forklift collided with the storage rack, resulting in the employee's left ankle and foot being crushed between the forklift and the stationary rack system. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222187.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |