Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 94429.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Amputated When Concrete Barrier Fall

Accident: 94429.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/24/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1222176.01504/04/2017United Brothers Development Corporation

At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 24, 2017, an employee was overseeing the loa ding of concrete jersey barriers on his low boy trailer. The employee directed t he loader operator to move the forward right end of the concrete barrier to stra ighten it out on the trailer. When the loader operator went to raise the forward right end of the barrier with forks underneath the barrier wall, the left fork tip got caught between the trailer wood and a bolt. As operator continued to rai se the end of the barrier wall it broke free and the concrete barrier weighing 5 ,000 lbs fell off the low boy and on to the employee's foot and ankle. The emplo yee was admitted to hospital for fractured ankle. However, the blood vessels did not heal, resulting in left leg amputation from below the knee on March 30, 201 7.

Keywords: amputated, construction vehicle, falling object, material handling, motor vehicle, powered industrial vehicle, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1222176.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: