Accident Summary Nr: 94427.015 - Employee catches finger in shredder and amputates it
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219479.015 | 03/23/2017 | 493190 | Vital Records Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was repositioning the drive belts back on the drive and pulleys of the drive system. A conveyor belt button was accidently pushed, starting the motor and the drive pulley to rotate. The employee amputated the fourth finger on his left hand when it was pulled into a nip point on the drive pulley for the shredding machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219479.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |