Accident Summary Nr: 94426.015 - Employee catches finger in conveyor belt and amputates first
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222136.015 | 03/21/2017 | 323117 | Lakeway Publishers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was shutting down a stacker. The employee's finger was caught between the conveyor belt and gear when he reached for the stop button, amputating the first joint from his right ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222136.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |