Accident Summary Nr: 94425.015 - Employees falls through a drain cover and sustains burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221278.015 | 03/31/2017 | 322121 | Kimberly Clark Corp |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. om February 1, 2017, an employee was walking towards the machine area to determine the cause of the machine shut down. The paper machine was dislodged by a thick paper stock and covered in about 18 inches of paper fiber. The employee's left foot/ankle fell through a dislodged drain cover (grate) and his left foot slipped into the U-channel which was transporting boiling water/steam at about 250 degrees. The employee sustained second degree burns to foot and ankle on his left leg which required a skin graft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221278.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |