Accident Summary Nr: 94422.015 - Employee is struck and killed by hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1222115.015 | 04/03/2017 | 238290 | Atlantic Plant Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on April 1, 2017, an employee was removing rigging from upper half inner casing to move to another location. When hook was being raised to move to another area, the hook caught the casing lug, and then slipped off of the lug and struck the employee in the side of the head and face. The employee suffered fracture to skull and face and massive bleeding from head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1222115.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |