Accident Summary Nr: 94422.015 - Employee is struck and killed by hook

Accident Summary Nr: 94422.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1222115.01504/03/2017238290Atlantic Plant Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on April 1, 2017, an employee was removing rigging from upper half inner casing to move to another location. When hook was being raised to move to another area, the hook caught the casing lug, and then slipped off of the lug and struck the employee in the side of the head and face. The employee suffered fracture to skull and face and massive bleeding from head and was killed.

Keywords: Chain, Crane, Hoistline, Rigging, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1222115.015 20 M Fatality Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: