Accident Summary Nr: 94421.015 - Employee's hand is smashed when caught between metal rod and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1222112.015 | 04/03/2017 | 238210 | El Paso Arc Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 31, 2017, an employee was unloading drill rods from the Ditch Witch drilling machine. The employee tried to unload the drill rod with the wrong hand and in the wrong direction. The employee's right hand got caught between the metal rod and a metal side of the machine and was smashed. The employee was taken to the hospital where he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1222112.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |