Accident Summary Nr: 94416.015 - One worker killed, second injured in block wall collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 94416.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1222098.01504/03/2017238910Southland Paving, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 3, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction contractor, were engaged in trench excavation work related to a commercial building construction project. Employee #1 was taking his lunch break while standing inside the 2- to 3-foot excavation, which had just been dug next to an existing concrete block wall. Employee #2 was outside the trench near Employee #1. The concrete block wall's footing had been exposed and weakened by the digging. The wall collapsed, completely burying Employee #1 and trapping Employee #2's left foot. Emergency services were called. Employee #1, when freed from the collapse, and found to have fatal head and chest injuries. Employee #2's foot was freed from the collapsed wall. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his foot.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Concrete Block, Construction, Excavation, Foot, Head, Trench, Unsecured, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1222098.015 51 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1222098.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: