Accident Summary Nr: 94414.015 - Employee's finger and part of thumb blown off in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1222051.015 | 03/30/2017 | 928110 | United States Department Of Defense Mcalester Army Ammunition Plant |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on March 20, 2017, Employee #1 was handling a a damaged M106 Smoke Grenade. The unexploded ordinance detonated in the employee's hand, causing his pinky finger and part of his thumb to be blown off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1222051.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Explosives workers |