Accident Summary Nr: 944132 - Employee injured in fall into silo after losing grip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18566448 | 05/11/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Piedmont Hardwood Dry Kiln Company |
Abstract: On May 10, 1993, Employee #1 entered a silo by climbing down a knotted truck safety strap. He performed maintenance on the Flying Dutchman for the next 30 minutes. Employee #1 began to exit the silo by climbing up the knotted truck safety strap. He expressed feeling tired to standby personnel at the top of the silo. They began hoisting the truck strap with Employee #1 on the strap. As he reached the hatchway at the top of the silo, he grabbed the lip of the hatchway, lost his grip, and fell 30 to 35 ft into the silo. Employee #1 sustained a puncture wound to the chest (possibly from the Flying Dutchman column), two fractured ribs, and a punctured lung. He was not wearing a safety harness or lifeline and the atmosphere in the silo had not been tested for oxygen content.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18566448 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations |