Accident Summary Nr: 944116 - Employee injured in fall from steeple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18520650 | 07/15/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Steel Performance, Inc. |
| 18520676 | 07/15/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Guy M. Turner, Incorporated |
| 18520668 | 07/15/1991 | 1542 | 0 | R K Stewart & Son Inc |
Abstract: On July 9, 1991, Employee #1, age 33, was climbing down a rope attached to a steeple 150 ft above ground. Employee #1 lost his grip on the rope and fell 54 1/2 ft to a scaffold at the base of the steeple. Employee #1 fell off the scaffold, fell through an opening in the belfry, and fell an additional 12 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained multiple fractures. No fall protection or safety lines were used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18520650 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 18520676 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 18520668 | Occupation Not Listed |