Accident Summary Nr: 944108 - Employee killed when caught between hangar door leaves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18453019 | 01/07/1991 | 4581 | 0 | Us Air |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 6, 1991, Employee #1 was found caught between two hangar door leaves. There were no witnesses. It is believed that Employee #1 was attempting egress between the hangar door leaves when he contacted the operating controls for one of the leaves. The door was immediately set into motion, catching Employee #1 between the door leaf and the adjacent leaf. Employee #1 was crushed in the approximately 5 1/2 in. space between the doors. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18453019 | Fatality | Other | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |