Accident Summary Nr: 944108 - Employee killed when caught between hangar door leaves

Accident Summary Nr: 944108 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1845301901/07/199145810Us Air

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 6, 1991, Employee #1 was found caught between two hangar door leaves. There were no witnesses. It is believed that Employee #1 was attempting egress between the hangar door leaves when he contacted the operating controls for one of the leaves. The door was immediately set into motion, catching Employee #1 between the door leaf and the adjacent leaf. Employee #1 was crushed in the approximately 5 1/2 in. space between the doors. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: CONTROL LEVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18453019 Fatality Other Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine