Accident Summary Nr: 944090 - Employee killed, others injured, when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18453035 | 12/30/1990 | 1623 | 0 | R. G. Swaim & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 13, 1990, Employees #1 through #5 were struck by a commuter vehicle at their work site. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized. Employees #4 and #5 were injured but not hospitalized. They had been installing water pipe alongside the road. The site was properly signed and barricaded. No violations were determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18453035 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 18453035 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 18453035 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 18453035 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 18453035 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |