Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 94408.015 - Employee Falls Through Elevator Shaft Landings And Is Injure

Accident Summary Nr: 94408.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1221951.01503/30/20171522236116317716350 - A & E Builders Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 27, 2017, an employee was working on an elev ator shaft landing. He picked up a 6 by 6 post and dropped it. The post broke an d fell through the landing. The employee fell 9 feet through the first landing t hen 10 feet through the next landing. The employee was hospitalized and treated for two fractured ribs.

Keywords: elevator shaft, fall, fracture, rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1221951.015 0 M Non Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 31 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause:
2 1221951.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 31 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: