Accident Summary Nr: 944074 - Employee dies after fall from billboard catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18523274 | 08/03/1990 | 7312 | 0 | Naegele Outdoor Advertising, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 2, 1990, Employee #1, age 37, was working on a billboard catwalk that was 32 ft 9 in. above the pavement. It appears that the employee fell through the unguarded floor opening on the end of the catwalk or fell over the end of the catwalk where there was no fall protection. Employee #1 died that day of the injuries he sustained. There were no eye witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18523274 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |