Accident Summary Nr: 94407.015 - Employee is struck by tree stump and injures back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1219781.015 | 03/16/2017 | 2411 | 113310 | 317716273 - Mast Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 14, 2017, an employee set the turn of logs to be yarded to the landing. While yarding the turn to the landing, a portion of a stump that was not completely bucked was struck by the turn of logs. The un-bucked chuck broke off the stump and as it rolled down the hill, breaking into four pieces. One of the pieces struck the choker setter, and he sustained a back injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1219781.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |