Accident Summary Nr: 944066 - Employee dies after fall from structural steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18563973 | 07/23/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Gary Luck Dba Luck'S Welding Service |
Abstract: On July 16, 1990, Employee #1, age 21, was 27 feet above a concrete floor, moving bridging on structural steel. He lost control of the bridging and his balance and fell to the concrete floor. On July 28, 1990, he was pronounced brain dead and removed from life support. It was determined that safety belts, safety nets, and other types of fall protection were not used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18563973 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |