Accident Summary Nr: 94406.015 - Worker falls from collapsing scaffold and sustains multiple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1203810.015 | 01/12/2017 | 1521 | 236115 | 317715483 - Nw Contracting Llc |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on January 12, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were engaged in exterior carpentry work at a multifamily building site. They were working from a ladder jack scaffold when the scaffold system collapsed. Employee #1, who fell 10 feet, required treatment for his injuries. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a fractured collarbone and multiple fractured ribs and released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 27 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1203810.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |