Accident Summary Nr: 944041 - Employee killed when run over by tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18571943 | 04/30/1990 | 2015 | 0 | Mid State Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on March 21, 1990, Employee #1 arrived on site of a broken-down tractor trailer rig that was hauling chickens. Additional vehicles and personnel were on site and were off loading its cargo to another truck. Employee #1 proceeded to crawl under the damaged trailer of the rig. Another employee was in the cab of the tractor trailer rig and moved it forward, running over Employee #1. He later died of internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18571943 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |