Accident Summary Nr: 944033 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 944033 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/04/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1857131508/30/198917310Lilly Electric Company, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WIRING A 2-FOOT-BY-4-FOOT LAY-IN-TYPE LIGHTING FIXTURE. THE 277-VOLT LIGHTING CIRCUIT BECAME ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL 6 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ADMINISTERED TO THE EMPLOYEE, BUT HE COULD NOT BE REVIVED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD 25 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE REPORT DID NOT STATE WHETHER THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION OR AS A RESULT OF INJURIES HE SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18571315 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.