Accident Summary Nr: 94403.015 - Employee is stuck by saw blade and partially amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221877.015 | 03/31/2017 | 321911 | Kps Global |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 24, 2017, an employee was using a skill saw to create a notch in a door frame. The employee was holding the guard on the saw back with his thumb, misjudged the depth, and cut through his thumb. The employee partially amputated his thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221877.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |