Accident Summary Nr: 944025 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY EXPLODING AEROSOL CAN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18462010 | 07/11/1989 | 5999 | 0 | Kitchen & Bath Shoppe Of The Triad, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:05 a.m. on July 13, 1989, an employee of Kitchen and Bath Shoppe of the Triad, Incorporated, was stacking sealed cartons of whipped cream in aerosol cans on a wooden pallet. As the employee placed cartons on the pallet, one of the aerosol cans in a box ruptured and came through the top of the cardboard box. The can struck the employee on the left side of his face and fractured his cheek bones and the bones around his left eye. Employee also suffered a damaged tear duct; a detached retina; and, a laceration of the eyelid.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18462010 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |