Accident Summary Nr: 94400.015 - Five employees are killed, one injured when semi-closed rece

Accident Summary Nr: 94400.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1221846.01504/03/2017322211Loy-Lange Box Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on April 3, 2017, Employees #1 and #2 were starting up the steam generator for manufacturing of corrugated boxes. The bottom of the semi-closed receiver (SCR) catastrophically failed at approximately 100 psi causing the approximately 338 degree Fahrenheit water to flash over to steam. The SCR rocketed out of the facility as a result of the explosion killing Employee #1 and critically injuring Employee #2. Employee #1 was killed from the explosive blast trauma and Employee #2 received fractures to his legs and face when the boiler room walls collapsed onto him. The SCR travelled approximately 510 feet and crashed through the roof of Faultless Healthcare Linen killing three employees at that establishment.

Keywords: Explosion, Falling Object, Pressure Vessel, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1221846.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified
2 1221846.015 59 M Fatality Stationary engineers