Accident Summary Nr: 943993 - Employee killed in scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125270314 | 03/17/1995 | 1521 | 0 | Randy Hewett Dba Randy Hewett Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 1995, Employee #1 and three coworkers working for Randy Hewitt Construction, Inc., were putting 1/2 in. by 4 ft by 8 ft plywood siding on a two-story beach house in Holden Beach, NC. The employer and Employee #1 were working 22 ft above sandy ground from a pump jack scaffold. They were positioning a piece of plywood on the outside of the house when Employee #1's side of the plywood fell to a horizontal position, leaving the employer to try and hold on to the sheet by himself. The sheet slipped out of his hand and fell with the 4 ft section in the vertical position. It hit the horizontal brace that was bracing the scaffold to the house and broke the first brace. As it slid down the scaffold legs, it broke the brace below the first brace. The scaffold leg broke in two places and the scaffold fell. The employer stepped into the house through the studs but Employee #1 fell with the scaffold and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125270314 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |