Accident Summary Nr: 94398.015 - Employee falls to the ground while walking, is impaled by a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1221857.015 | 04/03/2017 | 238150 | Harmon, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 3, 2017, an employee fell to the ground while walking. He was impaled by a screwdriver resulting in puncture of aorta. The employee was taken to the Presbyterian hospital where he died the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1221857.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Glaziers |