Accident Summary Nr: 943977 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRACTOR OVERTURNS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18563379 | 09/18/1989 | 0132 | 0 | Allen Nethercutt Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting grass around turkey houses with a Farmall-140 tractor. While cutting grass on a 10-degree inclined slope adjacent to the turkey houses, the tractor overturned and crushed Employee #1, who was killed in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18563379 | Fatality | Other | Farmers, except horticultural |