Accident Summary Nr: 943969 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT IN FLASH FIRE RECEIVED BURNS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18563353 | 09/15/1989 | 5541 | 0 | E. J. Pope & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering a load of gasoline to a retail establishment with a diesel powered tanker trailer. The gasoline was being pumped into a 3000- gallon above ground tank using the pump powered by the tractor engine which was running. The driver was monitoring the tank gage to prevent overfilling. The above ground tank contained some gasoline and would not hold the entire load. The tank meters indicated it was approximately 300 gallons below its capacity. The driver went to the tractor cab to disengage the pump, and while sitting in the cab the tank overfilled and began spewing out gasoline from the vent pipe mounted on the top of the above ground tank. The gasoline vapors engulfed the tractor and were drawn into the diesel engine blower causing the engine to explode, igniting the vapors causing a flash fire. The Employee #1 exited the cab, receiving burns of the face, arms and hands. Employee #1 was transported to the Burn Center for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18563353 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |