Accident Summary Nr: 943951 - Three employees die of burns from gas tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111109237 | 10/11/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Petroleum Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Either Employee #1 or Employee #3 was attempting to cut a 2 inch metal pipe with a Milwaukee metal bandsaw, serial #0067892373, 120 VAC. The pipe was secured in a vise that was attached to the rear of the employer's work truck. Employee #2 was standing on top of one of two 5,000 gallon gas tanks, trying to remove a tank fitting. Sparks from the saw, the pipe wrench, or some other unknown source ignited the gas vapors, which exploded. Employees #1 and #3 died at the scene. Employee #2 died at the UNC Burn Center on October 18, 1994, as a result of burns sustained in the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111109237 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 111109237 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 3 | 111109237 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Welders and cutters |