Accident Summary Nr: 94393.015 - Employee injures leg when chainsaw strikes leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221730.015 | 03/20/2017 | 924120 | Department Of Natural Resources |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 7, 2017, an employee was using a chainsaw to cut a tree and stump. After cutting the tree down and beginning to make cuts to its stump, which was low to the ground, the chainsaw kicked back and struck one of the employee's legs. He sustained a deep cut to his leg, resulting in damage to a tendon, the surrounding muscles, and bone. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221730.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |