Accident: 94393.015 - Employee Injures Leg When Chainsaw Strikes Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1221730.015 | 03/20/2017 | Department Of Natural Resources |
At 11:15 a.m. on February 7, 2017, an employee was using a chainsaw to cut a tre e and stump. After cutting the tree down and beginning to make cuts to its stump , which was low to the ground, the chainsaw kicked back and struck one of the em ployee's legs. He sustained a deep cut to his leg, resulting in damage to a tend on, the surrounding muscles, and bone. The employee was hospitalized and receive d treatment for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1221730.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |