Accident Summary Nr: 94392.015 - Employee amputates thumb in a revolving shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 94392.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220695.01504/03/2017333618L3 Technologies Combat Propulsion Systems

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on March 23, 2017, Employee #1 was installing studs in the case of an engine being assembled. While moving the installer equipment and case, the employee accidentally cycled the equipment, catching his glove on the revolving shaft of the stud installer, and amputating his right thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Engine, Glove, Lockout, PPE, Rotating Shaft, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1220695.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified