Accident Summary Nr: 94391.015 - Employee receives burns when sprayed with green liquor while
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221731.015 | 03/29/2017 | 238220 | Popham Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 28, 2017, an employee and a coworker were tasked with installing pressure gages on a steel piping system that contained Green Liquor inside a building. The Green Liquor was a corrosive liquid and was operating at a temperature of 180 to 200 degrees F and under a pressure of 60 to 80 psi in the piping system. On the morning of the event, the host company held a safety briefing with the both workers along with their foreman. The workers were informed that the pipes would be energized (Green Liquor running through it) and that they would have to perform a hot tap (drilling a hole into the pipe) while liquid continued to flow through the piping system. The workers were also informed about the personal protective equipment (PPE) requirement to perform the task. Some of the PPE the workers were required to wear was a chemical suit along with a face shield for face protection. After drilling the pilot hole into the pipe, the employee began pulling the drill bit out of the coupling and the cut off ball valve. The coworker was standing by the cut off ball valve waiting to turn the valve off when the drill bit cleared the cut off ball valve. When the shaft of the drill bit got to where the workers thought that the drill bit should be cleared, the coworker attempted to close the valve, but could not. The employee kept pulling the drill bit out while the coworker continued to try and close the valve. The employee eventually pulled the shaft (with the drill bit missing) out of the valve and packing device of the hot tap tool. When the shaft of the drill came out of the packing device, Green Liquor sprayed on to the employee. The employee received chemical burns and or thermal burns to his arms and stomach area for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221731.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |