Accident Summary Nr: 94388.015 - Airport ramp operations worker sustains fractures in chest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1221776.015 | 03/29/2017 | 488119 | American Airlines |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 18, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in airport operations. He was preparing to enter the cargo area of a 737 to turn off the oxygen (O2). The employee approached the aircraft on a cart used in airport ramp operations. As he was exiting the cart, his foot slipped onto the gas petal. The cart accelerated forward into the aircraft. The employee sustained fractures in three ribs and his sternum. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1221776.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |