Accident Summary Nr: 94387.015 - Employee is struck by aluminum bar stock and shatters left t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221767.015 | 03/31/2017 | 333992 | Innovative Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 25, 2017, an employee was switching out the collet for the spindle on the HAAS ST-10 machine to a smaller diameter collet. A coworker started the machine and the employee looked to the rear of the machine and noticed that the aluminum bar stock was wobbling. The bar stock snapped and swung vertically at approximately 800 revolutions per minute (RPM) where it hit the employees left arm and hand. The employee suffered a large laceration and shattered bone within their thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221767.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |