Accident Summary Nr: 94385.015 - Employee falls from barge and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221762.015 | 03/20/2017 | 488320 | Associated Terminals, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on March 25, 2017, Employee #1 was assisting with covering a barge when the cover shifted and startled him. He ducked and moved away from the cover and stepped or attempted to jump to the barge next to him. He fell approximately 10 feet into the river and the current pulled him under the barge. Employee #1 re-surfaced approximately 10 minutes later. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221762.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |