Accident Summary Nr: 943811 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125298281 | 08/22/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Shanklin Electric Inc |
125295568 | 09/02/1994 | 8361 | 0 | Springhouse Assisted Living |
Abstract: Three employees were working in a switchgear room. Employee #1 opened the main switch on a circuit breaker panel, and one of the circuit breakers failed. The employee who opened the switch and another employee sustained first, second, and third degree burns to their arms, neck, and face as a result of the ensuing electric arc. They were hospitalized for their injuries. The third employee sustained minor burns on his face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125298281 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices | ||
2 | 125298281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices | ||
3 | 125295568 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |