Accident Summary Nr: 94381.015 - Employee is injured when brick wall falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1220389.015 | 03/27/2017 | 238210 | Global Optics L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on March 25, 2017, an employee was looking over the brick wall on his tippy toes and his hands on top of the wall. The brick wall fell on top of the employee, trapping him against a tree. The employee suffered from broken left jaw, fracture of sinus and left eye socket. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1220389.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |