Accident Summary Nr: 943803 - Employee killed when caught between dumper and brace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301830733 | 07/25/1997 | 2015 | 0 | Perdue Farms Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 25, 1997, Employee #1 was rounding up stray chickens under a conveyor system when he became caught between a support brace and a steel component of a hydraulic dumper. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301830733 | Fatality | Fracture | Butchers and meat cutters |