Accident Summary Nr: 943803 - Employee killed when caught between dumper and brace

Accident Summary Nr: 943803 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 07/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30183073307/25/199720150Perdue Farms Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 25, 1997, Employee #1 was rounding up stray chickens under a conveyor system when he became caught between a support brace and a steel component of a hydraulic dumper. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, CONVEYOR, DUMPER, BRACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301830733 Fatality Fracture Butchers and meat cutters