Accident Summary Nr: 94380.015 - Three employees received electrical burns when a light pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221743.015 | 03/30/2017 | 238210 | Traffic & Lighting Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 30, 2017, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were guiding a metal light pole from its base to the ground. The three employees were using a 4 feet cheater bar, inserted in bottom of the light pole and a coworker was pushing the light pole away from its concrete base. As the employees were guiding the light pole, the top portion of the light pole came in contact with a 7,200v overhead power line. All three employees received electric shock. Employee #1 received burns to his hand and upper torso and was hospitalized. Employee #2 and #3 received burns to their hands and were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221743.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |