Accident Summary Nr: 943787 - Employee severely injured when struck by falling grain bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18534834 | 01/25/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Grady'S Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was wiring a motor on top of a grain dryer that was to operate an auger. He had been working for 20 to 30 minutes when he heard a loud noise. He looked up and saw a grain bin falling. It appears that the bin fell straight down for a second then fell back toward Employee #1. As he was trying to get off the dryer, the bin struck Employee #1 in the head, knocked him unconscious, and pinned his legs and left hand under its wreckage. A coworker kept the spilling beans from burying Employee #1's head until rescue workers arrived. Employee #1 was hospitalized. His little and ring fingers were amputated and his right leg, which was severely injured, was operated on twice.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18534834 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians |