Accident Summary Nr: 94378.015 - Employee falls from height and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221736.015 | 03/13/2017 | 238160 | Av Decking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 10, 2017, an employee was installing steel roof decking. The employee fell over 31 feet from height. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1221736.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 31 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |