Accident Summary Nr: 943779 - Employee injured in fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18477679 | 03/12/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Rapistan Corporation |
| 18477653 | 03/12/1992 | 1541 | 0 | K-Mart |
| 18477711 | 03/19/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Woody L. Cloer Dba Ambrose Insulation Company |
| 18477695 | 03/19/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Ropaca Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a catwalk, attempting to drill holes in machinery he was installing. When his feet slipped on a flexible electrical cord, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 25 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries and a broken leg. The catwalk was not provided with a guardrail and Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18477679 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights | ||
| 2 | 18477653 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 18477711 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 18477695 | Occupation Not Listed |