Accident Summary Nr: 943761 - Employee's thumb amputated by punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18478602 | 04/09/1990 | 3634 | 0 | Black & Decker Us Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 experienced difficulty with parts being stamped in a part revolution 60 ton Minster, serial #18739, punch press machine. Employee #1 opened the rear section of the press and reached into the die area to adjust of the air hose. The press cycled and caught the employee's thumb between the slide and a vertical slide guide. A section of her thumb was amputated. The press was not provided with an interlock for the rear door which accessed the dies.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18478602 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |