Accident Summary Nr: 94376.015 - Employee is checking ventilation system and amputates two fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220887.015 | 03/29/2017 | 321918 | Southern Finishing Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 27, 2017, an employee was checking a ventilation system when it was not operating properly. The employee shut the ventilation system down and locked the machine. The employee reached into the ventilation hood and his finger struck the blade that was still turning. The employee amputated their right middle finger to the second joint and thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220887.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |