Accident Summary Nr: 94375.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when rollers activate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221691.015 | 03/29/2017 | 322211 | Packaging Corporation Of America |
Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on March 23, 2017, Employee #1 was working on the Number 165 Massenzana printing press. The ink sensor was malfunctioning so the employee came to troubleshoot and clean off the sensor. As he pulled on the wire to the sensor, the rollers activated, and the employee's left hand was pulled into the anilox and rubber ink rollers. Employee #1 sustained a three finger amputation to his left hand. The accident was unwitnessed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221691.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |