Accident Summary Nr: 943720 - EMPLOYEE FLAGGING STRUCK BY TRUCK IS KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18532747 | 08/23/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Nc Dot, Div. 2 Dist. 2, Lenoir Co. Maint. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was flagging traffic at a work site where a crew was cleaning grass along the edge of a rural paved road. A dump truck used to haul off the material approached Employee #1 from the south and for an undetermined reason ran off of the road on the right side striking and killing him. Employee #1 had been trained in proper methods for flagging and was wearing and using the proper equipment for the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18532747 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades |