Accident Summary Nr: 94371.015 - Employee's thumb and finger are amputated by band saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221627.015 | 03/31/2017 | 445110 | El Rio Grande Latin Market #3 |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on March 23, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting meat with a band saw. The employee was attempting to make a cut on a relatively small portion of a bone-in beef shank when the bone contacted the blade of the saw. The employee lost control of the meat, causing his right hand to come in contact with the saw blade. Employee #1's thumb and ring finger were amputated by the exposed saw blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221627.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |