Accident Summary Nr: 943704 - Employee injured when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18531996 | 02/27/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Bobby T. Goodson Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the area near the log deck but was not at the deck area. A skidder operating in the area struck a dead tree. Employee #1 was struck by the tree as it fell to the ground. He sustained multiple injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18531996 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |